Plethodontohyla bipunctata 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Plethodontohyla bipunctata
Species Authority: (Guibé, 1974)
Common Name(s):
English Forest Digging Frog
Mantipus bipunctatus Guibé, 1974
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Andreone, F., Glaw, F., Scherz, D. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in many localities in east-central and southeastern Madagascar from Ambatovaky south to Andohahela, from sea level up to 800m asl. Specimens from northern Madagascar might belong to this species, but require confirmation and are not included here.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species. However due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a fossorial and terrestrial species of rainforest, including in somewhat degraded habitats. Its breeding is unknown, though it is likely to be by larval development out of water: possibly underground, in leaf axils or in tree holes.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Plethodontohyla bipunctata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57967A84180481. . Downloaded on 20 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided