Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cophyla occultans 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Cophyla occultans
Species Authority: (Glaw & Vences, 1992)
Common Name(s):
English Island Giant Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Platypelis occultans Glaw & Vences, 1992
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Andreone, F., Glaw, F. & Scherz, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Best, S.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 13,018 km2, there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat and it is known from fewer than 10 threat-defined locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northern Madagascar on the island of Nosy Be in the northwest, and in the northeast at Sambava, Marojejy and Anjanaharibe-Sud where it occurs from 0-1,200 m asl. The northeastern populations, however, are now thought to belong to an unnamed species ("C. sp. Ca4" in Rakotoarison et al. 2015), but remain in the current taxonomic concept and range map of this species until it is formally attributed to a named species. Since the identity of the populations near Antongila Bay have been uncertain since the first assessment of this species, they remain excluded from this concept and therefore this assessment. As currently mapped, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 13,018 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4-9
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a locally abundant species with a patchy distribution. Due to the very large distance between the mainland and island parts of its range, its population is conisdered severely fragmented. Ongoing decline in the quality and extent of the habitat suggests that its population is likely to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an arboreal species occurring in rainforest. It is also found in coffee plantations and bamboo growth and it can occur outside closed forest where tree holes and bamboo are available. This species presumably breeds by larval development in tree holes.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, fires and expanding human settlements.

Intensive illegal wood extraction of rosewood species within Marojejy National Park that followed the 2009 political crisis of Madagascar caused concerns for the survival of rainforest–restricted species. However, while illegal rosewood logging has probably ceased, wood extraction currently taking place in the National Park seems to occur at lower elevations; along the boundaries of Marojejy deforestation is taking place to clear land for agriculture (F. Glaw pers. comm. November 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Marojejy National Park and Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve on the mainland and Lokobe Strict Nature Reserve on Nosy Be.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection and management of its habitat is required.

Research Needed
Research is needed on its distribution, population size and trends, ecology and possible threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Cophyla occultans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57960A84179827. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided