Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cophyla cowanii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Cophyla cowanii
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Betsileo Giant Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Platypelis cowanii Boulenger, 1882
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic validity of this species is unknown (F. Glaw pers. comm. Nov. 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-22
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Hobin, L. & Best, S.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic status as well as absence of information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a very uncertain distribution because of its confused taxonomic status. The type locality "East Betsileo" is presumably in east-central Madagascar, but this is not a specific locality, so no range map can be prepared for this species. Some other specimens have also been assigned to this species (for example, those from Voloina), but it is not clear that this is correct.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is presumably an arboreal rainforest species that breeds in tree holes and bamboo.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use and trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown. However, species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), but no negative effects have been observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is not known from any protected areas.

Research Needed
Research is required on taxonomy, population and trends, ecology and threats.  Further research is also essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Cophyla cowanii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57956A84179347. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided