Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Phrynomantis annectens
Species Authority: Werner, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Marbled Rubber Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A. & Minter, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, its tolerance of arid conditions and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from southwestern Angola, south through western and southern Namibia to the northern part of the Northern Cape Province, South Africa. It occurs from 600-1,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Namibia; South Africa
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species adapted to arid environments, and is closely associated with inselbergs and other rock exposures. It breeds in temporary pools and depressions in rocky arid areas, favouring deep rock pools that keep water for a long time, as the tadpole is a relatively slow developer.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species at present, although quarries and mines might be localized threats, particularly pollution resulting from mines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes a few protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Phrynomantis annectens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T57950A3063281. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided