Map_thumbnail_large_font

Otophryne robusta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICROHYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Otophryne robusta
Species Authority: Boulenger In Lankester, 1900
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Robusto

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Marinus Hoogmoed, Ross MacCulloch, Celsa Señaris, Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its probable wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Venezuela (Gran Sabana in Bolívar state), and adjacent Guyana (in the region of Mount Roraima) from 700-1,400m asl. It might occur more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Guyana; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common within its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal species that lives in tropical rainforest, usually adjacent to streams. Tadpoles have been found in La Escalera region amidst leaves in a slowly flowing, tannin-coloured stream on sandy substrate (Duellman 1997). It also uses streams with rocky streambeds. Males call from between rotten trunks, holes, mats of roots and from under rocks, usually near swampy areas. The tadpoles burrow in the sandy bottom of streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It occurs in an area of limited human impact, but local populations are probably impacted by agriculture, logging and human settlement

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Canaima National Park (Venezuela).

Citation: Marinus Hoogmoed, Ross MacCulloch, Celsa Señaris, Enrique La Marca 2004. Otophryne robusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided