Ctenodactylus vali 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenodactylidae

Scientific Name: Ctenodactylus vali
Species Authority: Thomas, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Val's Gundi
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been considered a subspecies of C. gundi, but studies have shown that it is morphologically and behaviourally distinct (Wilson and Reeder 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient since, although there are no likely threats to the species, there is also no real information on the species range and population numbers or abundance, which makes it difficult to ascertain whether this species is truly Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in two isolated populations. There is one population in extreme northeastern Morocco and adjacent parts of northwestern Algeria (along the valleys of the Guir, Zousfana and Saoura Rivers), with a southernmost record from Kerzaz in Algeria. The second population is in northwestern Libya, some 1,000 km to the east. This western population is found on high plateaus at about 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Libya; Morocco
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Morocco it is less abundant than the fairly common C. gundi, but the main part of this populations range is in Algeria, where there is no information on population abundance. There is no information available on the abundance of this species in Libya.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits rocky habitats, sheltering in fissures and rocky crevices. It inhabits drier desert regions than C. gundi and in contrast with C. gundi, the species is more solitary, with males and females only coming together in the breeding season from November to January. The species is generally diurnal, although it is sometimes active for short periods after sunset. It has a gestation length of 56 days after which one to three young are born. The species has two or three litters per year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, but it is presumed that there are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Aulagnier, S. 2008. Ctenodactylus vali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5793A11704426. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided