Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenodactylus gundi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CTENODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Ctenodactylus gundi
Species Authority: (Rothmann, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English Gundi, North African Gundi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, it is a fairly common species, which is relatively well known (there is ongoing research in the region) and widespread. There are no major threats at present, and no reason to believe that this species is threatened.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ctenodactylus gundi ranges from eastern Morocco, through Algeria and Tunisia, to western Libya. It occurs mainly on the southern slope of the Atlas Mountains, where it has been recorded at altitudes from 230-2,900 m. The limit between the distribution of this species and C. vali in the west of the Saharan Atlas varies according to precipitation, with C. gundi disappearing in dry periods, and C. vali then occupying these areas.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Libya; Morocco; Tunisia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is fairly common, but with yearly changes in abundance. This is a difficult species to observe.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an inhabitant of rocky habitats, where it shelters in fissures and rock crevices, and under rock formations. The species does not burrow and appears to be less well adapted to desert conditions than either C. vali or Felovia vae. It isa diurnal species that lives in small family groups of between three and 11 adults, with one to three males. The group occupy a common territory, which is marked and defended. The species has a gestation period of 73 days with a litter size of one to four young. There are usually two litters per year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Eastern Atlas National Park in Morocco, and is presumably present in other protected areas.

Citation: Aulagnier, S. 2008. Ctenodactylus gundi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided