Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenophryne aterrima

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICROHYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Ctenophryne aterrima
Species Authority: (Günther, 1900)
Synonym(s):
Nelsonophryne aterrima (Günther, 1900)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Bolívar, W., Grant, T., Almendáriz, A. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in lowland and premontane zones from Costa Rica and Panama to montane Colombia and northwestern Ecuador. In Costa Rica it is found primarily on the lower Atlantic slopes of the cordilleras, and in the lowlands and on the slopes of the southwestern region. In Colombia, it occurs in the Pacific lowlands, on the lower western slopes of the Cordillera Occidental, and around the northern edge of the Cordillera Occidental and Cordillera Central to the Middle Magdalena Valley. It occurs from near sea level up to 1,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rarely found, probably largely due to its secretive habits.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a secretive, nocturnal leaf-litter species of humid lowland, montane forest, including secondary forest and areas close to these forests. Adults are generally found under fallen logs and other surface debris. Breeding takes place in swamps and shallow water-filled depressions on the forest floor.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are likely to be deforestation for agricultural development, plantations, illegal crops, logging, and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Bolívar, W., Grant, T., Almendáriz, A. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Ctenophryne aterrima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided