Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenophryne aequatorialis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICROHYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Ctenophryne aequatorialis
Species Authority: (Peracca, 1904)
Synonym(s):
Nelsonophryne aequatorialis (Peracca, 1904)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): John Lynch, Ana Almendáriz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its currently known Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the Cuenca Basin in Azuay Province, south to Barrio-Laguna, in Canton Saraguro, in Loja Province in southern Ecuador. It has been recorded at 2,450-2,650m asl in the Cuenca Basin, and at 2,620m asl at Barrio-Laguna.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in pastures, grassland, and agricultural fields and degraded secondary habitats, not in closed forest. Animals have been collected close to small pools. Its breeding is unknown, but it is presumably by larval development in ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is not facing any known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: John Lynch, Ana Almendáriz 2004. Ctenophryne aequatorialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided