Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Uperodon taprobanicus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Uperodon taprobanicus
Species Authority: (Parker, 1934)
Common Name(s):
English Sri Lankan Bullfrog
Synonym(s):
Kaloula pulchra Parker, 1934 ssp. taprobanica
Kaloula taprobanica (Parker, 1934)
Taxonomic Source(s): Peloso, P.L.V., Frost, D.R., Richards, S.J., Rodrigues, M.T., Donnellan, S.C., Matsui, M., Raxworthy, C.J., Biju, S.D., Lemmon, E.M., Lemmon, A.R. and Wheeler, W.C. 2015. The impact of anchored phylogenomics and taxon sampling on phylogenetic inference in narrow-mouthed frogs (Anura, Microhylidae). Cladistics 32: 113–140.
Taxonomic Notes: When the first assessment for this species was published (in 2004) it was under the generic name Kaloula. Peloso et al. 2016) transferred the species to the genus Uperodon. This is not a reassessment of the status of this species; instead it is an updated version of the original assessment to reflect this taxonomic change

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Inger, R.F., Gour-Broome, V.A., Manamendra-Arachchi, K., de Silva, A. & Dutta, S.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found throughout much of eastern India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. It has been recorded from sea level up to 200m asl in India, and from sea level up to 1,300m asl in Sri Lanka.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a burrowing species found in a wide variety of habitat types including dry forests, plantations (coconut and rubber), wetlands and areas close to human habitations. It is generally found under leaf-litter, in loose soil, and under logs and other ground cover. Breeding and larval development take place in stagnant and temporary waterbodies.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The pollution of waterbodies with agrochemicals and the loss of suitable terrestrial habitat through urbanization are the main threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has a wide range and is expected to occur in numerous protected areas.

Citation: Inger, R.F., Gour-Broome, V.A., Manamendra-Arachchi, K., de Silva, A. & Dutta, S. 2016. Uperodon taprobanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57858A91639191. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided