Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kaloula rigida 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Kaloula rigida
Species Authority: Taylor, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Luzon Narrow-mouthed Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Diesmos, A.C., Alcala, A., Brown, R., Afuang, L.E., Dolino, C., Gee, G., Hampson, K., Diesmos, M., Mallari, A., Ong, P., Paguntalan, L., Pedregosa, M., Ubaldo, D. & Gutierrez, B.
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on Luzon in the Philippines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the mountains of the Central Cordilleras and Sierra Madres of northern Luzon Island, in the Philippines.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common wherever it is found but has a very localized distribution.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The primary habitats for this species are the lower montane and lowland forests, including streams and rivers. It is occasionally found in disturbed habitats adjacent to these forested areas.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most important threat to this species is the deforestation of lower montane and lowland forests in the Cordilleras, and the pollution of streams and rivers. The montane forests are either being converted to vegetable farms or are being developed into real estate.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes a few protected areas, such as Pulag National Park. There is a need for increased protection of the remaining tracts of intact lowland and montane rainforest in the Cordilleras.

Citation: Diesmos, A.C., Alcala, A., Brown, R., Afuang, L.E., Dolino, C., Gee, G., Hampson, K., Diesmos, M., Mallari, A., Ong, P., Paguntalan, L., Pedregosa, M., Ubaldo, D. & Gutierrez, B. 2016. Kaloula rigida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57856A86620047. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided