Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kaloula kalingensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Kaloula kalingensis Taylor, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Kalinga Narrowmouth Toad, Smooth-fingered Narrow-mouthed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species concept represents a complex of at least three or four distinct evolutionary lineages (Inger 1954, Diesmos et al. 2002, Brown et al. 2012, Blackburn et al. 2013) and contains several cryptic species (A. Diesmos pers. comm. May 2017).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-05-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Mallari, A., Alcala, A., Diesmos, A.C., Gutierrez, B., Balete, D.S., Ubaldo, D., Supsup, C., Rico, E.L., Sy, E., Gee, G., Hampson, K., Afuang, L.E., Diesmos, M., Pedregosa, M., Ong, P., Brown, R., Lagat, R. & Causaren, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread on Luzon Island, and is also found on Polillo, Palaui, and Marinduque Islands in the Philippines where it occurs between 50–1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered common and is ubiquitously encountered in surveys of forested sites (Brown et al. 2012). During 15–25 June 2011, seventeen individuals were recorded at three localities in Ilocos Norte Province, Luzon (Brown et al. 2012). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits lowland lower montane forests, but occasionally is also found in forest edge habitats. It appears to be tolerant of secondary forest habitats and high levels of disturbance, provided that any form of standing tree cover (even invasive bamboo is sufficient; R.M. Brown pers. obs.) remains to provide sites for egg deposition (Brown et al. 2012). It lives and breeds in water-filled tree holes and hollows. Tadpoles have been collected in the same microhabitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most significant threat to this species is the deforestation of lower montane and lowland forests for expanding agricultural activities and human settlements, wood collection for firewood and charcoal production; commercial gold mines and limestone quarries are also operating in some areas within the species' range and these activities severely degrade and destroy forest habitat (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The species' range overlaps with the boundaries of several protected areas on Luzon Island and some of these are well-managed by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources in partnership with local government units. Since the 2004 assessment, in collaboration with various regional academic institutions, NGO-led awareness campaigns have been taking place to educate the public regarding the need to protect remaining forests on Luzon Island, resulting in positive responses by local communities and improved protection for priority species.

Conservation Needed
Improved enforcement of protected area boundaries and appropriate management practices are required to safeguard the remaining habitat, as well as ongoing awareness campaigns to raise public support.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' population size, distribution and trends, and additional taxonomic research is recommended in light of the cryptic species present in this concept.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Kaloula kalingensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57851A58477977. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided