Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kaloula baleata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICROHYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Kaloula baleata
Species Authority: (Müller, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Bullfrog, Flower Pot Toad, Muller's Narrowmouth Toad, Smooth-fingered Narrow-mouthed Frog
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of the Philippine population of this species warrants a review. The subspecies Kaloula baleata goshi, an endemic to Little Andaman and South Andaman Islands, India, is included within K. baleata for this assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Indraneil Das, Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, Robert Inger, Robert Stuebing, Paul Yambun, Maklarin Lakim
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern Peninsular Thailand, it is widely distributed throughout Malaysia (including Sabah, Sarawak and Phuket Island), central and western Indonesia (Nias, Sumatra, Kalimantan, Java, Madura, Bali, Lombok, Sumbawa, Flores, Timor, Sulawesi, Kabaena, Muna, Butung and Wowoni), and Palawan in the Philippines. There is a possibly isolated population near Tak in western Thailand. The subspecies K.b. goshi is endemic to Little Andaman and South Andaman Islands, India and is assessed here as part of K. baleata. It has been recorded up to 800m asl, in the Andaman Islands it is known to occur at sea level.
Countries:
Native:
India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Thailand; Timor-Leste
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an explosive breeder that is locally common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits lowland rainforests and is also tolerant of disturbed habitats. It has been collected in flood plains and has been observed in arboreal situations up to 6m above the ground. In the Andaman Islands it is reported to be a tree-hole nester. It is known to breed at the beginning of the rainy season. Tadpoles do not feed and develop rapidly.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No significant threats are presently known to this species. In the Andaman Islands it is threatened by the loss of the preferred habitat of old ficus trees.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures needed for this widespread, common species. Its range includes several protected areas. The subspecies endemic is found in Mount Harriet National Park, South Andaman Island, India.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Indraneil Das, Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, Robert Inger, Robert Stuebing, Paul Yambun, Maklarin Lakim 2004. Kaloula baleata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided