Hypopachus pictiventris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Hypopachus pictiventris
Species Authority: (Cope, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Nicaragua Narrowmouth Toad, Southern Narrow-mouthed Toad
Engystoma pictiventre Cope, 1886
Engystoma pictiventris (Cope, 1886)
Gastrophryne pictiventris (Cope, 1886)
Microhyla pictiventris (Cope, 1886)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F. & Köhler, G.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Atlantic slope of southeastern Nicaragua and Costa Rica, at elevations of 1-500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Nicaragua
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rarely seen except during exhaustive searches in leaf-litter plots where it can be regular. It can be seen in large numbers during brief explosive breeding aggregations. In Costa Rica, it is a very easy species to see during the explosive breeding period (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits leaf-litter of lowland moist and wet forests and breeds in temporary pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction is a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of lowland forests is needed. Protected at La Selva and Tortuguero National Park in Costa Rica, and the Reserva de la Biósfera Sureste (formerly known as the Indio-Maiz Biological Reserve in Nicaragua.

Citation: Bolaños, F. & Köhler, G. 2008. Hypopachus pictiventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57816A11687380. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided