Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dyscophus guineti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Dyscophus guineti (Grandidier, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Sambava Tomato Frog
Synonym(s):
Discophus guineti (Grandidier, 1875)
Kalula guineti Grandidier, 1875
Plectropus guineti (Grandidier, 1875)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The differences between this species and Dyscophus antongilii are not clear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Vences, M., Cadle, J. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs widely along the eastern rainforest belt of Madagascar, between 150-900 m asl. It is a very secretive species and probably occurs at many more localities than records indicate. The northernmost locality (Sambava) has not been confirmed since its original description. Most records are concentrated in east-central Madagascar from Antsihanaka south to Fierenana, with isolated records further south at Vondrozo and Soavala.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):150
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It varies in abundance from extremely common to very rare. Ongoing habitat loss is suspect to cause the population to decrease at an unknown rate.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is usually found in primary rainforest and swamp forests, and in clearings and poorly drained places adjacent to or within forest. It is not found in severely degraded habitats. It breeds in temporary and permanent pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This colourful species is much in demand by herpetological hobbyists (Mattioli et al. 2006). As a consequence of the international trade ban for the related Dyscophus antongilii, D. guineti is collected and exported in a few localities of east-central Madagascar (Andreone et al. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements. It is exploited commercially, but probably not at a level that seriously impacts populations. This exploitation results largely from the placement of its sister species, Dyscophus antongili (the Tomato Frog), on Appendix I of CITES.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is not known from any protected areas. The species is not listed in the CITES appendices. 

Conservation Needed
Trade in wild animals should be sustainably regulated through a quota system. Mattioli et al. (2006) undertook a study into the economics of captive-breeding this high-demand species, concluding that it is well suited to intensive commercial captive breeding programmes. Mattioli et al. (2006) determined that the market demand for this species could easily be met through captive-breeding only.

Research Needed
Further information on the species' taxonomy, population distribution, size and trends, and its natural history.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Dyscophus guineti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57805A84178457. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided