Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cophixalus monticola

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICROHYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Cophixalus monticola
Species Authority: Richards, Dennis, Trenberry and Werren, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Mountain-top Nursery-frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Conrad Hoskin, Keith McDonald
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 500km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is a predicted decline in the number of mature individuals due to global warming.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known only from a small area above 1,100m asl on the Carbine Tableland, north-west of Cairns in northern Queensland, Australia. Suitable habitat exists in the Daintree National Park/ Mossman Gorge section, but the presence of the animal has yet to be confirmed there.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not considered a common species and has a patchy distribution, although in some parts of its range it can occur at moderate to high densities. Its patchy distribution may be linked to its preference for understorey dominated by Linospadix palms, and the availability of this microhabitat.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is seen on leaf axils and crevices in branches, bark, roots or rocks in rainforest. Males call from, and eggs have been found in, Linospadix palms. The young develop directly into fully formed froglets.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential threats include climate change (see Williams and Hilbert 2006) and habitat degradation, mainly from human impacts on the parks (for example, erosion following human traffic, increased visitation, habitat degradation, and infrastructure development, such as roads and telecommunications towers, walking tracks and other tourist facilities).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All populations occur within the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area and the current tenure is a forest reserve under the Queensland Nature Conservation Act 1992. The area is currently managed by the Queensland National Parks and Wildlife Service, and is proposed for national park status. The area is included in the Wet Tropics Management Plan and the Wet Tropics Conservation Plan. Currently the access road onto the Carbine Tableland has been closed in most of the habitat suitable for this species, and the road is not maintained in the remainder.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Conrad Hoskin, Keith McDonald 2004. Cophixalus monticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided