Map_thumbnail_large_font

Metamagnusia slateri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICROHYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Metamagnusia slateri
Species Authority: (Loveridge, 1955)
Synonym(s):
Callulops slateri (Loveridge, 1955)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Stephen Richards, David Bickford
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Based on recent unpublished observations by S. Richards (pers. comm.), this species has a relatively wide distribution in Western and Gulf provinces, Papua New Guinea, from 100-1,100m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a widespread but relatively low density species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is arboreal, in lowland and hill rainforest. It breeds by direct development in pandans and tree ferns. It can also be found marginal habitats and forest edges, providing pandans are present.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None are known, though it might be affected by logging locally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its distribution needs to be properly documented. It is found in Crater Wildlife Management Area and other protected areas.

Citation: Stephen Richards, David Bickford 2004. Metamagnusia slateri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided