Map_thumbnail_large_font

Breviceps sopranus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Brevicipitidae

Scientific Name: Breviceps sopranus
Species Authority: Minter, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Whistling Rain Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-09
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Turner, A., de Villiers, A., Harvey, J., Tarrant, J., Measey, J., Tolley, K., Minter, L., du Preez, L., Burger, M., Cunningham, M., Davies, S. & South African Frog Re-assessment Group (SA-FRoG)
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
This species is considered Least Concern due to the large extent of its occurrence and the wide range of habitats it occupies.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Mtunzini in KwaZulu-Natal, south-eastern South Africa, north through Swaziland along the Lebombo Mountains to Komatipoort in Mpumalanga Province, in eastern South Africa. It has a relatively large Extent of Occurrence (12,700 km²) and Area of Occupancy estimated at 3% of its Extent of Occurrence (381 km²). It is a lowland species (0-350 m asl) occurring in flat and hilly areas.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga); Swaziland
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:381Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:12700
Upper elevation limit (metres):350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It appears to be a fairly common species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a species of coastal and dune forest, and dry woodland savannah, which is not found in altered habitats. It presumably breeds by development occurring directly in subterranean nests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Afforestation, sugar farming and subsistence agriculture are localized threats in parts of its large range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Despite threats, including sugar farming, afforestation and agriculture, this species is not seen as having a high priority for conservation research or other actions in view of its large Extent of Occurrence. It also occurs in Mlawula Nature Reserve in Swaziland, and in Greater Saint Lucia Wetlands National Park, Hluhluwe Game Reserve and Mkuze Game Reserve in South Africa.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Breviceps sopranus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T57720A18362405. . Downloaded on 23 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided