Breviceps mossambicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Brevicipitidae

Scientific Name: Breviceps mossambicus
Species Authority: Peters, 1854
Common Name(s):
English Mozambique Rain Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species hybridises in places with Breviceps adspersus, leading to confusion about its distributional limits (Poynton and Broadley 1985). Some specimens previously referred to B. mossambicus have recently been separated to a new species, B. fichus (Channing and Minter, 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Harrison, J., Poynton, J., Minter, L. & Fretey, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from northeastern Tanzania south to the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa, through southeastern Democratic Republic of Congo, Zambia, Malawi, Mozambique, Zimbabwe and South Africa. Outside South Africa, the distribution of the species is poorly known especially in Zambia and Democratic Republic of Congo. It might occur in eastern Angola. It occurs from sea level up to 1,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in a variety of habitats including open woodland and grassland, and mountain slopes, generally in moister areas. It can adapt to modified habitats. It breeds by direct development, and is not associated with water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species, and is not facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Breviceps mossambicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T57716A3062310. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided