Map_thumbnail_large_font

Copiula rivularis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Copiula rivularis (Zweifel, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Austrochaperina rivularis Zweifel, 2000
Taxonomic Source(s): Peloso, P.L.V., Frost, D.R., Richards, S.J., Rodrigues, M.T., Donnellan, S.C., Matsui, M., Raxworthy, C.J., Biju, S.D., Lemmon, E.M., Lemmon, A.R. and Wheeler, W.C. 2015. The impact of anchored phylogenomics and taxon sampling on phylogenetic inference in narrow-mouthed frogs (Anura, Microhylidae). Cladistics 32: 113–140.
Taxonomic Notes: When the first assessment for this species was published (in 2004) it was under the generic name Austrochaperina. Peloso et al. (2016) transferred the species to the genus Copiula. This is not a reassessment of the status of this species; instead it is an updated version of the original assessment to reflect this taxonomic change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Richards, S. & Zweifel, R.G.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its known extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in a relatively wide area of mountains in western Papua New Guinea, extending almost to the Papuan (Indonesia) border. It almost certainly also occurs in suitable habitats in Papua, Indonesia but as yet has not been recorded from there. It occurs from 600-1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It seems to be abundant where it occurs, and presumably has large populations throughout its known range and elsewhere in suitable, unexplored areas. It is probably stable and secure.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs along small streams in rainforest. Like other species in the genus, it is presumably a species that breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required at present. It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Richards, S. & Zweifel, R.G. 2016. Copiula rivularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57700A91487733. . Downloaded on 20 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided