Anodonthyla rouxae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Anodonthyla rouxae
Species Authority: Guibé, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Madagascar Climbing Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-06-29
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Catenazzi, A. & Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is approximately 800 km2, it is known from only two locations, and there is likely to be continuing decline in the extent and quality of its bamboo forest habitat in southeastern Madagascar.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Endangered (EN)
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a very small range in south-eastern Madagascar, in the Anosy Mountains, at 1,900 m asl, close to the mountain summit at 1,959 m asl. It has recently been reported from Andohahela, a national park within the Anosy Mountains, at a site 1,548 m asl (Vences et al. 2010). Its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 795 km² and it occurs at two locations, defined by human pressures from agriculture and exploitation of forest resources.
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1548
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon in Andohahela National Park (Vences et al. 2010).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is apparently confined to bamboo forests at high elevations, and presumably breeds in water filled cavities in bamboo and has a non-feeding larval form.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is likely to be habitat loss due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, spread of invasive eucalyptus, livestock grazing, fires, and expanding human settlements. However, as a mountain-top species, it could also be a risk from global warming.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The habitat of the Anosy Mountains is in urgent need of protection. This frog is known from a locality within Andohahela National Park, but appears not to be common there (Vences et al. 2010). However, this site is not well protected, and is under pressure from agricultural conversion and logging. Further research is needed on this species' distribution, population status, life history and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,. 2012. Anodonthyla rouxae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T57677A3061680. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided