Anodonthyla boulengeri 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Anodonthyla boulengeri
Species Authority: Müller, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Boulenger's Climbing Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The 'Ranomafana' form, A. sp. aff. boulengerii "Ranomafana", belongs to a yet unnamed candidate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F., Scherz, D. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sharp, D. & Luedtke, J.
Within its extent of occurence (EOO) of 25,895 km2, which contains fewer than five threat-defined locations, there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under B1. It has therefore been listed as Near Threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the rainforest belt of northeastern Madagascar from the Antongila Bay area to the area north of Toamasina; it also occurs on Nosy Mangabe and Nosy Boraha (Ile St Marie) (Vences et al. 2010). Records from further north and from northwestern Madagascar are based on misidentifications; records from Andasibe, Ambavaniasy, and Anevoka are now attributed to Anodonthyla pollicaris (M. Scherz pers. comm. November 2015). It occurs from sea level up to 200 m asl and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 25,895 km2.

The Ranomafana form, A. sp. aff. boulengerii "Ranomafana", remains undescribed and is known from the reserve of the same name in Fianarantsoa Province, central Madagascar, and several nearby localities. It has been recorded between 400-700 m asl (M. Vences pers. comm. December 2010) and may be widespread in lowland forests of south-central Madagascar (Vences et al. 2010). For the purposes of this assessment it is excluded from the map.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3-4
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common species throughout its range, but due to ongoing loss of forest habitat in the region its population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an arboreal species found in pristine and degraded forest, bamboo forest, and secondary growth, and can be heard calling around villages. It does not occur in completely open areas and needs trees for breeding. It breeds in water-filled tree holes by larval development and has non-feeding tadpoles. 

The undescribed Ranomafana form has been recorded from both rainforest and village gardens.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Action
This species occurs in Nosy Mangabe Special Reserve and is almost certain to occur within the Mananara Biosphere Reserve (M. Vences pers. comm. December 2010). A. sp. aff. boulengerii "Ranomafana" is presently known to occur in two protected areas.

Conservation Needed
Additional forest protection is needed to secure conservation of remaining suitable habitat.

Research Needed
Further research is needed into the taxonomy of the A. boulengerii species complex to clarify the identity of A. sp. aff. boulengerii "Ranomafana" and to better understand the distribution, size and trends of its population.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Anodonthyla boulengeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57674A3061340. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided