Adelastes hylonomos 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Adelastes hylonomos
Species Authority: Zweifel, 1986
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Escondido
Adelastes hylonomus Zweifel, 1986
Adelastes hylonomus Zweifel, 1986

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Celsa Señaris, Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a monotypic genus known only from the general vicinity of the type locality, on the foothills of Cerro Neblina, near the Rio Baria, in Amazonian Venezuela, at 140m asl. The limits of its distribution are unknown, and it could occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in leaf-litter on the floor of lowland tropical rainforests, and has not been found in modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species lives in a remote area that is at least partially protected, so it is unlikely to be seriously threatened by any particular pressures. However, deforestation and habitat degradation due to smallholder agriculture and logging probably threaten local populations, and gold extraction might pose a future problem, if illegal mining starts in the area where it occurs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of some populations falls within established national parks and a Biosphere Reserve (Parque Nacional Serranía de la Neblina and the Reserva de Biosfera Alto Orinoco-Casiquiare).

Citation: Celsa Señaris, Enrique La Marca. 2004. Adelastes hylonomos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57660A11660584. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided