Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis magna
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Big Mexican Small-eared Shrew, Big Small-eared Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., de Grammont, P.C. & Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its range is severely fragmented due to deforestation within its range, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining also due to ongoing deforestation for agriculture and urban development.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in north central Oaxaca, Mexico (Hutterer, 2005). It occurs from 1,500 to 2,850 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is relatively common, but according to trapping records, it is not common at any site in the north (Robertson and Rickart, 1975).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in cloud forest and wet conifer-oak forest, and apparently prefers dense, waist-high herbaceous cover at the edge of wet pine-oak forest. Sometimes it can be found using runways, which are common in the moss root that cover the forest floor (Robertson and Rickart, 1975). Females with three embryos were taken in May and October. Apparently, at least some reproduction occurs in both the wet and dry seasons.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a major threat to this species. In 2005, 72% of the habitat within the species' range was no longer suitable as a result of agricultural or urban development (Sánchez-Cordero et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed under the Category subject to Special Protection under the Official Threatened Species List of Mexico (NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001). A small part of its northern range is included in the Tehuacan-Cuicatlan Biosphere Reserve. There are good forest practices in part of its range.

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., de Grammont, P.C. & Woodman, N. 2008. Cryptotis magna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5766A11660129. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided