Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis hondurensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Cryptotis hondurensis
Species Authority: Woodman & Timm, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Honduran Small-eared Shrew, Honduran Small Eared Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N. & Matson, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its population status and ecological requirements. It is currently known from only three localities but most likely occurs more widely.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs east of Tegucigalpa, Honduras and possibly also in adjacent regions of Guatemala, El Salvador, and Nicaragua (Hutterer, 2005). It is currently known only from 3 localities at 1,700 m asl (Reid, 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Honduras
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species apparently is rare (Reid, 1997) and is only known from three localities.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in pine, mixed pine, and oak forests in highland areas (Hutterer 2005). Its biology is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and pesticides are probably threats to this species, but more research is needed to confirm this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in two protected areas; La Tigra National Park and El Uyuco Reserve.

Citation: Woodman, N. & Matson, J. 2008. Cryptotis hondurensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided