Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megophrys omeimontis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Megophrys omeimontis
Species Authority: (Liu, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Omei Horned Toad
Synonym(s):
Xenophrys omeimontis (Liu, 1950)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Wu Guanfu, Peter Paul van Dijk, Annemarie Ohler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from six locations in southern Sichuan, China, from 700-1,500m asl. Records tentatively referred to this species were reported from Fan Si Pan Mountain, Lao Cai Province, northern Viet Nam, at 1,400-1,900m asl, by Orlov et al. (2000), but the identity of these records has not yet been confirmed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits hill streams and forests, and breeding takes place in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is threatened by smallholder farming activities and tourism.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the range of this species falls within protected areas in China. The one location in Viet Nam from which it has been tentatively recorded is within Hoang Lien Son National Park.

Citation: Fei Liang, Wu Guanfu, Peter Paul van Dijk, Annemarie Ohler. 2004. Megophrys omeimontis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57648A11669364. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided