Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Megophrys nankiangensis
Species Authority: (Liu and Hu, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Nankiang Horned Toad
Xenophrys nankiangensis (Liu and Hu, 1966)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Wu Guanfu
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Sichuan and Gansu, China.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Kuang-wu Shan in Nankiang County and Qingchuan in Sichuan Province, and Wenxian, in Gansu Province, China, from 1,600-1,850m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits hill streams and surrounding shrubland habitat. It probably breeds in streams like other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat destruction and degradation, especially due to infrastructure development for touristic activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The three localities where this species has been recorded are all inside nature reserves: Jiangshan, Tangjiahe, and Daxiaonanshan.

Citation: Fei Liang, Wu Guanfu. 2004. Megophrys nankiangensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57647A11669263. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided