Megophrys minor 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Megophrys minor
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1926)
Common Name(s):
English Little Horned Toad
Xenophrys minor (Stejneger, 1926)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Li Cheng, Wu Guanfu, Peter Paul van Dijk, Annemarie Ohler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from central and southwestern China, from 550-2,850m asl. Animals tentatively referred to Megophrys minor were reported from Fan Si Pan Mountain, Lao Cai province, northern Viet Nam, from 1,400-1,900m asl, by Orlov et al., 2000, and from Chiang Mai 'Thailand' by Chan-ard et al., 1999. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites, and it can be expected from northern Lao People's Democratic Republic and eastern Myanmar.
Countries occurrence:
China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species in Viet Nam or Thailand, but in China, it is very common.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits forests and streams. It is a stream-breeding amphibian.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation are major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with many protected areas in China. It is found within the Hoang Lien San National Park in Viet Nam, and within Doi Inthanon National Park in Thailand. Further study is needed to determine the complete Extent of Occurrence of this species.

Citation: Li Cheng, Wu Guanfu, Peter Paul van Dijk, Annemarie Ohler. 2004. Megophrys minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57646A11669129. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided