Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megophrys kuatunensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Megophrys kuatunensis Pope, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Kuatun Horned Toad, Kuatun Spadefoot Toad
Synonym(s):
Xenophrys kuatunensis (Pope, 1929)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gu Huiqing, Geng Baorong, Peter Paul van Dijk, Annemarie Ohler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Zhejiang, Hunan, Fujian, Jiangxi and Guangxi Provinces in central China. Animals tentatively referred to this species were reported from Fan Si Pan, northern Viet Nam, by Orlov et al., 2000. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It has been recorded from 480-1,900m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is a large population of this species in China. There is no population information available for Viet Nam.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits forests and hill streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation are major threats to this species in China. In Viet Nam there is no available information on potential threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with a number of protected areas.

Citation: Gu Huiqing, Geng Baorong, Peter Paul van Dijk, Annemarie Ohler. 2004. Megophrys kuatunensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57641A11668487. . Downloaded on 19 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided