Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Megophrys jingdongensis
Species Authority: (Fei & Ye, 1983)
Common Name(s):
English Jingdong Horned Toad
Megophrys omeimontis Fei & Ye, 1983 subspecies jingdongensis
Xenophrys jingdongensis (Fei & Ye, 1983)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong, Annemarie Ohler, Steven Swan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from central and southern Yunnan province (Luchun, Jingdong, Jinping and Shuangbai) in China, and has recently been discovered from Mount Fan Si Pan in Viet Nam. In China it has been recorded from 1,000-2,400m asl. In Viet Nam it was collected at 1,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered somewhat uncommon in China, but there are no population estimates available for Viet Nam.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits forests, and is a stream breeding amphibian. In Viet Nam it was collected in montane forest and scrub vegetation at the forest edge. The males were observed calling from vegetation near mountain streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In China, forest clearance is a threat, but most sites are now well protected. In Viet Nam, forest degradation from wood collection and cardamom plantations alongside the streams are threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the range of this species in China falls within Wuliangshan National Nature Reserve. The one known locality in Viet Nam is within the Hoang Lien Son National Park.

Citation: Fei Liang, Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong, Annemarie Ohler, Steven Swan. 2004. Megophrys jingdongensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57639A11668036. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided