Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scutiger boulengeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MEGOPHRYIDAE

Scientific Name: Scutiger boulengeri
Species Authority: (Bedriaga, 1898)
Synonym(s):
Aelurophryne tainingensis Liu, 1950
Cophophryne alticola Procter, 1922
Taxonomic Notes: According to Fei et al. (1977), Scutiger alticola is synonymous with S. boulengeri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Annemarie Ohler, Pranabes Sanyal, Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from northwestern Nepal, and southeastern Qinghai, the eastern and southern part of Xizang, southern Gansu and northwestern Sichuan provinces in western China. It is likely to occur in Bhutan and India, but there are not so far any records. It is found at high elevations of 2,200-5,100m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an alpine species associated with the headwaters of streams, stream banks and the edges of glacial lakes in grassland habitats. It breeds in streams. Information on the development of the tadpoles is given by Song and Huang (1990).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are the diversion of water from breeding streams for agricultural use, and the pollution of waterways and the surrounding land by agrochemicals. Overgrazing might also be a threat in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with a few protected areas in the region.

Citation: Annemarie Ohler, Pranabes Sanyal, Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau 2004. Scutiger boulengeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided