Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreolalax rugosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MEGOPHRYIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreolalax rugosus
Species Authority: (Liu, 1943)
Common Name(s):
English Warty Toothed Toad, Chaochiao Lazy Toad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Wu Guanfu
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southern Sichuan and northern Yunnan Provinces, China, from 1,800-3,300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to have a small population.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits riparian habitats, and breeds in small- to medium-sized hill streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are habitat destruction and degradation due to clear-felling and agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with several protected areas.

Citation: Fei Liang, Wu Guanfu 2004. Oreolalax rugosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided