Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aethomys thomasi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Aethomys thomasi
Species Authority: (de Winton, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Thomas's Rock Rat, Thomas’s Aethomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-09
Assessor(s): Taylor, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Boitani, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Central Plateau of Angola.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in dry shrubland in the highlands of the Central Plateau of Angola. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Taylor, P. 2016. Aethomys thomasi. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T576A115051120. . Downloaded on 26 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided