Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreolalax omeimontis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MEGOPHRYIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreolalax omeimontis
Species Authority: (Liu & Hu, 1960)
Common Name(s):
English Omei Lazy Toad, Omei Toothed Toad
Synonym(s):
Scutiger omeimontis Liu & Hu, 1960

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Xie Feng, Wu Guanfu
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Sichuan Province, China.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two locations in Emei and Hongya Counties in central Sichuan Province, China, at 1,050-1,800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is relatively abundant at both locations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits forests, breeding in streams where the larvae also develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and degradation due primarily to smallholder farming activities; disturbance from tourists is an increasing threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species partly overlaps two protected areas, namely Emeishan Natural Heritage Reserve and Wawushan National Forest Park.

Citation: Xie Feng, Wu Guanfu 2004. Oreolalax omeimontis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided