Megophrys nasuta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Megophrys nasuta
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Borneon Horned Frog, Horned Toad, Large Horned Frog, Malayan Horned Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species is generally recognized as being distinct from Megophrys montana (e.g., Taylor 1962; Inger and Stuebing 1997; Manthey and Grossmann 1997), although other authors have treated it as a subspecies of M. montana (e.g., Grandison 1972; Dring 1979).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-01
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Iskandar, D., van Dijk, P.P. & Inger, R.F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Absolon, D.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southern Thailand (Yala Province) (Taylor 1962), throughout Peninsular Malaysia (Berry 1975, Dring 1979), Tioman Island, Singapore (Lim and Lim 1992, Leong 2000), Sumatra, Bintan, all parts of Borneo and the Natuna Islands. It occurs up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Singapore; Thailand
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is regularly encountered and its characteristic call is frequently heard in suitable habitat. It is uncommon in Singapore (Lim and Lim 1992).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits intact lowland and submontane rainforest, generally in the vicinity of forest streams. Adults are terrestrial in habits, but tadpoles live in clear forest streams (Dring 1979).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is harvested for the national and international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss and fragmentation of the species' habitat are the major threats. Local populations might become exposed to the hazards of stochastic events. The species is harvested for the national and international pet trade, which might affect local populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in most protected areas of Peninsular Malaysia (Kiew 1987) and Singapore (Lim and Lim 1992). In Borneo and Sumatra the expansion of effective preservation of lowland forests linked by forested corridors is essential. It has been bred in captivity occasionally by zoos (Frankfurt/Main, Germany) and private hobbyists (Schmidt 1976, Pfeuffer 1989).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Megophrys nasuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T57582A64012144. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided