Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megophrys ligayae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Megophrys ligayae (Taylor, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Palawan Horned Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (10 March 2017). American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from the synonymy of Megophrys montana by Iskandar (1998), where it had been placed by Inger (1954).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Palawan in the Philippines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on Balabac and Palawan Islands, in the western Philippines. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, although its distribution does appear to be patchy.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is often common.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits the forest floor litter of montane and lowland rainforests and appears to be dependent on mountain streams where it breeds. The larvae are suspension feeders and prefer quiet pools in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is the loss of lowland rainforest habitat to shifting agriculture, and the pollution of mountain streams and rivers due to agricultural effluents and mine-tailings.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas. Required conservation measures include the regulation and proper disposal of pesticides and herbicides, and the effective protection of remaining rainforest, especially riverine habitats and gallery forests.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez. 2004. Megophrys ligayae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57580A11649136. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided