Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megophrys kobayashii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Megophrys kobayashii Matsui and Malkmus, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Kobayashi's Horned Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2018. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-01-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Iskandar, D., Das, I., Lakim, M., Yambun, P., Stuebing, R. & Inger, R.F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 5,133 km2, it occurs in two well-protected and well-managed national parks, where suitable habitat remains, and there are no threats at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Bornean endemic species is restricted to Kinabalu National Park, Crocker Range National Park, and Mount Trus Madi, in Sabah, Malaysia, from 1,300–1,600 m asl. The extent of occurrence (EOO) of its known range is 5,133 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Sabah)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no estimates of population size, but it appears to be somewhat common in Kinabulu National Park and Crocker Range (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). The population is considered to be stable (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This terrestrial species inhabits tropical montane forests. Breeding takes place in small forest streams. It is thought to be sensitive to habitat disturbance.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species in Sabah, as it occurs in two well-protected and well-managed national parks, and the peak of Trus Madi where no logging is currently occurring (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). However the species may be sensitive to disturbance from tourists visiting the national parks (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs within Kinabalu and Crocker Range National Parks.

Conservation Needed
Continuation of rigorous management of the existing protected areas to protect forest habitat is the best guarantee for the conservation of this species.

Research Needed
Surveys of potentially suitable areas of habitat in adjacent parts of Borneo are needed to determine whether or not this species might occur elsewhere, and also to help better understand its current population status.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Megophrys kobayashii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57579A123692466. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided