Map_thumbnail_large_font

Borneophrys edwardinae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MEGOPHRYIDAE

Scientific Name: Borneophrys edwardinae
Species Authority: (Inger, 1989)
Common Name(s):
English Rough Horned Frog
Synonym(s):
Megophrys edwardinae Inger, 1989

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Sabah and Sarawak, Borneo.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from western Sabah and east-central Sarawak in Malaysian Borneo at elevations of 200-700m asl. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest.
Countries:
Native:
Malaysia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It does not appear to be common or abundant at any site.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known only from primary, hilly, lowland rainforest. Adults and juveniles live on the forest floor. Breeding presumably takes place in small, clear streams as with other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is the loss of habitat through clear-cutting, and most suitable lowland habitat in Sabah has now been logged.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species exists in protected areas in Sabah, but remains unprotected in Sarawak. There is an urgent need for the protection of remaining suitable lowland forest habitats at sites where this species is known to occur.

Citation: Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun 2004. Borneophrys edwardinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided