Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fukomys ochraceocinereus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Bathyergidae

Scientific Name: Fukomys ochraceocinereus
Species Authority: (Heuglin, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Ochre Mole Rat
Synonym(s):
Cryptomys ochraceocinereus (Heuglin, 1864)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-06
Assessor(s): Maree, S. & Faulkes, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, has a presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It has been recorded from the southern Sudan (most easterly to 100 km east of Nile), northern Uganda, northern Democratic Republic of Congo and the Central African Republic. The locality records are widely distributed. Records of the species from eastern Nigeria (Woods 2005) are probably explained by the previous synonymy with Cryptomys foxi. The species may occur in eastern and central Cameroon, however, this requires confirmation. It is presumed to have a wide altitudinal range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Sudan; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population abundance of this widespread, yet localised, species is not known. A comment in Setzer (1956) notes that the species is "plentiful in mountain meadows".
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a subterranean species of wooded savanna and agricultural land. Very little is known about the natural history of this social animal.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is considered likely to occur in protected areas such as Garamba National Park in the northeastern Democratic Republic of Congo.

Citation: Maree, S. & Faulkes, C. 2016. Fukomys ochraceocinereus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5757A22184661. . Downloaded on 01 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided