Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptolalax gracilis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Megophryidae

Scientific Name: Leptolalax gracilis
Species Authority: (G√ľnther, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Sarawak Slender Litter Frog, Gracile Litter Frog, Matang Asian Toad, Slender Litter Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Dubois (1983) suggested that the Peninsular Malaysian populations might be taxonomically distinct from Bornean Leptolalax gracilis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Robert Inger, Jeet Sukumaran, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on streams in areas of undisturbed forest habitat, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining very rapidly due to widespread forest loss within its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded mainly from Borneo, where there are records from Sarawak (Malaysia), Kalimantan (Indonesia) and Brunei Darussalam. In peninsular Malaysia, records from two mountain peaks (Gunung Tahan and Gunung Benom) have been assigned to this species (Grandison 1972; Berry 1975). In Peninsular Thailand there are records from Thong Pha Phum Forest, in Kanchanaburi Province, but these require verification. It probably occurs more widely on Borneo than current records suggest. It has an altitudinal range of 150 to above 1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Borneo it appears to be abundant at some sites in some years and much less common in others, while in Peninsular Malaysia it appears to be an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is confined to primary and old secondary rainforests. Adults and juveniles live in the floor litter and in the herb and shrub strata. Breeding occurs in streams with clear water and sandy to rocky bottoms. Larvae live amid the rocks on the bottom of the watercourse.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is the principal threat to this species, while siltation of streams following deforestation is a threat to the larval habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In mainland Southeast Asia one population is securely protected in Taman Negara National Park, and this species is also found in at least three protected areas in Borneo.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Robert Inger, Jeet Sukumaran, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern. 2004. Leptolalax gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57565A11658693. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided