Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fukomys mechowi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA BATHYERGIDAE

Scientific Name: Fukomys mechowi
Species Authority: (Peters, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Mechow's Mole Rat
Synonym(s):
Cryptomys mechowi (Peters, 1881)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Maree, S. & Faulkes, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because this species has a relatively wide distribution range, and is common where it occurs. It is highly adaptable, and is often found in agricultural lands and plantations. Although the species is exploited for food, there is currently no reason to expect any significant decline.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a central African species that has been recorded from central Angola, northern Zambia, southern and eastern Democratic Republic of Congo (Faulkes et al. 2004, mention a record from Kinshasa at 4°22' S, 15°27' E), and southwestern Tanzania (Ufipa Plateau [not mapped here]). There is a record from northern Malawi (apparently from Rumphi), but this record probably represents another species (and the same may hold true for the specimen from Ufipa).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although there is no information on recorded densities, the species is very abundant in the Copperbelt Province of Zambia.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a subterranean species that inhabits a variety of soil types (including stony soil, pure sand and clay) in savanna bushland and dense Acacia woodland with an annual rainfal of over 1,100 mm. It is an adaptable species and has been recorded from agricultural land and abandoned fields, gardens, and pine plantations. This is a social species, with colonies generally consisting of between two and 20 individuals (although there may be as many as 40 animals).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is a major agricultural pest (especially for kasava), for which there have been long-running control projects. The species is also heavily exploited for food, particularly in Zambia, but this is not believed to currently represent a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is lkely to occur in a number of protected areas in Zambia. Further studies of animals from Malawi are needed to clarify their systematic status. There is a need to monitor populations of this species.

Citation: Maree, S. & Faulkes, C. 2008. Fukomys mechowi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided