Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptobrachium hasseltii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MEGOPHRYIDAE

Scientific Name: Leptobrachium hasseltii
Species Authority: Tschudi, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Java Spadefoot Toad, Hasselt's Litter Frog, Tschudi's Frog
Taxonomic Notes: This form is a complex of more than one species that is in need of revision. In particular, records from the Philippines are likely to refer to an undescribed species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Diesmos, A., Alcala, A., Brown, R., Afuang, L., Gee, G., Sukumaran, J., Yaakob, N., Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Das, I., Iskandar, D., Mumpuni, Robert Inger, Stuebing, R., Yambun, P., Maklarin Lakim & Kusrini, M.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Palawan, Mindoro, Bohol, Basilan, and Mindanao in the Philippines and in Java, Sumatra, Madura and in Kangean in Indonesia. It has been recorded from sea level to 1,570 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is., Sumatera); Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits the forest floor litter of montane and lowland rainforests. In Indonesia, tadpoles have been collected from quiet pools and ponds. In the Philippines, tadpoles have been taken in flowing streams in lowland forest. Examined females have been found to contain 400-1,300 eggs (M. Kusrini pers. comm. August 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the pet trade; the export quota based on the Ministry of Forestry of Indonesia 2006-2008 report is 500 (heads) annually (M. Kusrini pers. comm. August 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is deforestation. In Java, this is mainly due to small-scale agriculture and urban development (M. Kusrini pers. comm. September 2009). More recently, the species has tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis, although there are currently no records of population declines for this species (Kusrini et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes numerous protected areas. It is important to assess the presence and extent of the impact of the chytrid fungus on frog populations in Indonesia (Kusrini et al. 2008).

Citation: Diesmos, A., Alcala, A., Brown, R., Afuang, L., Gee, G., Sukumaran, J., Yaakob, N., Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Das, I., Iskandar, D., Mumpuni, Robert Inger, Stuebing, R., Yambun, P., Maklarin Lakim & Kusrini, M. 2009. Leptobrachium hasseltii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided