Fukomys foxi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Bathyergidae

Scientific Name: Fukomys foxi
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Nigerian Mole Rat
Cryptomys foxi (Thomas, 1911)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Maree, S. & Faulkes, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly known species has been recorded from the highlands of Nigeria and Cameroon. It has been reported from a single locality, Panyam, on the Jos Plateau in Nigeria, and from Ngaoundere in Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The general population abundance of this species is not well-known. Rosevear (1969) discusses the 12 known specimens all collected at the same locality in Nigeria almost a century ago, as well as the 6 additional specimens taken from the same locality in 1966. In Cameroon it is apparently common, but localised.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: On both the Jos Plateau of Nigeria and in Cameroon, the species has been recorded from extensive grasslands, rocky areas, riverine forest along streams. It is a subterranean species that lives in colonies. Rosevear (1969) mentions that they were found to eat worms in captivity.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On the Jos Plateaux this species might be highly threatened by agricultural activities, particularly in the regions where the soil is more fertile and well suited for crops that cannot be grown in most other parts of Nigeria (e.g, potatoes). Collection of firewood in the area has also resulted in deforestation. However, it is not known to what degree these threats are affecting the species (some mole-rats adapt well to agricultural disturbance) The threats to the species in Cameroon are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is unlikely that this species occurs in any protected areas, as the Jos Plateau, at least, is not protected.

Citation: Maree, S. & Faulkes, C. 2008. Fukomys foxi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5754A11655711. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided