Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachytarsophrys carinense

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MEGOPHRYIDAE

Scientific Name: Brachytarsophrys carinense
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1889)
Synonym(s):
Brachytarsophrys carinensis (Boulenger, 1889)
Brachytarsophrys carinensis (Boulenger, 1889)
Taxonomic Notes: What used to be recognized as Brachytarsophrys carinense in southern China is now identified as the distinct species B. platyparietus. Records from the Tay Nguyen plateau of south-central Viet Nam represent B. intermedia (Orlov et al. 2000)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Ohler, A. & van Dijk, P.P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hoffman, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from eastern Myanmar and northern, southern and western Thailand. It was originally recorded also from China but this population has now been described as a distinct species (B. platyparietus). Records from the Tay Nguyen plateau of south-central Viet Nam represent B. intermedia (Orlov et al. 2000). It is generally found in hilly to steep mountainous areas above 500m asl. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No quantitative data are available, but anecdotal information indicates that the species is uncommon to rare even in the areas where it occurs (Taylor 1962). When commissioned, collectors have had difficulty-finding animals.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits evergreen forests. Males have been observed calling from small mountain streams. They are a stream-breeding species, and the larvae develop in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): An apparently strong tie to evergreen forest makes this species sensitive to forest degradation processes, including fires and logging. Its long larval stage requiring clear, clean streams adds a further sensitivity to pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Maintaining the protected areas in the northern and western mountains of Thailand, safeguarding these from further fire and encroachment impacts, and further developing the protected areas system of eastern Myanmar are recommended for this species. Research into life history, taxonomy and population size and threats are needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Brachytarsophrys carinense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided