Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fukomys damarensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA BATHYERGIDAE

Scientific Name: Fukomys damarensis
Species Authority: (Ogilby, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Damara Mole Rat
Synonym(s):
Cryptomys damarensis (Ogilby, 1838)
Taxonomic Notes: Allozyme and mitochondrial DNA studies (e.g. Nevo et al. 1987, Honeycutt et al. 1987, Faulkes et al. 1997) have confirmed that C. damarensis is a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Maree, S. & Faulkes, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, it is common where it occurs and is often found at reasonably high densities. The species is also secure in a number of protected areas throughout its range, and, in the absence of any obvious threats, it is not likely to be threatened.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded in westen parts of Zambia, western Zimbabwe, Botswana (it is generally widespread in except in the extreme eastern parts), central and northern Namibia (including the Caprivi Strip), and marginally into the Northern Cape of South Africa (Hotazel, Kalahari Park). It has been suggested that it is present in southern Angola (Woods 1995), but this has yet to be confirmed (the species occurs on the islands in the Okavango, and could potentially cross the river).
Countries:
Native:
Botswana; Namibia; South Africa; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common, with densities known to exceed 318 individuals per sq km.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in semi-arid thornscrub, woodland, savanna, grassland habitats associated with red Kalahari sands and sandy soils. It is a diurnal, subterranean species that prefers to live in Kahalahri arenosols, and loose unconsolidated alluvial sands. The areas in which the species occurs generally have a low to sporadic annual rainfall of around 2-400 mm. This is a social species that lives in colonies that average around 16 animals, but may be as many as 41 individuals. There is a single breeding pair, and colonies are formed from this pair and their subsequent litters, which remain in the natal group (Jarvis and Bennett 1993). Colonies can produce up to four litters of one to six young a year (Bennett pers. comm.). If the reproductive female dies, the colony disperses. The species has a generation length of three years.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protectected areas throughout the range, including both the Kgalagadi Transfrontier Conservation Area (Botswana and South Africa), and many protected areas in northern Botswana.

Citation: Maree, S. & Faulkes, C. 2008. Fukomys damarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided