Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantidactylus tricinctus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantidactylus tricinctus (Guibé, 1947)
Synonym(s):
Gephyromantis tricinctus Guibé, 1947
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from the synonymy of Mantidactylus biporus by Glaw and Vences (1999) and tentatively redefined by Glaw and Vences (2007). However, additional candidate species have been identified by Vieites et al. (2009) demonstrating that the taxonomic identity of the species is still uncertain and in need of further revision. Candidate species from the subgenus Brygoomantis (see Vieites et al. 2009 and Wollenberg et al. 2011) are not considered in this assessment (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Vallan, D., Glaw, F., Scherz, M.D. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 7,838 km2, there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and it occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from southeastern Madagascar at approximately 450–850 m Asl from Befotaka and Vondrozo, south to Andohahela National Park. The EOO of this range is 7,838 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):450
Upper elevation limit (metres):850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally abundant species. However due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species probably lives in swampy areas in both pristine and degraded rainforest, though it is not known how tolerant it is of habitat degradation. It probably breeds in swamps and slow-moving small streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Andohahela National Park and its range comes close to, but it has not been confirmed from, Midongy du Sud National Park.

Conservation Needed
Ongoing and improved protection of the species' habitat is required.

Research Needed
Further research is essential to clarify the taxonomy and distribution of this species complex (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2016), and fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Mantidactylus tricinctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57528A84177164. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided