Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fukomys bocagei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA BATHYERGIDAE

Scientific Name: Fukomys bocagei
Species Authority: (de Winton, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Bocage's Mole Rat
Synonym(s):
Cryptomys bocagei (de Winton, 1897)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Faulkes, C., Maree, S. & Griffin, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is has been widely recorded from central and south-eastern Angola, southwards across the Cunene River into extreme northern Namibia (Ovamboland provinces). There is a disjunct report of this species from Lubango, west-central Angola (14°56' S, 13°27' E) (Faulkes et al. 1997, 2004). Although there are no confirmed records from Zambia (not mentioned in Ansell 1978); a specimen from Sananga in south-western Zambia, which though sharing the same chromosome number (2n=58) is not believed to represent this species. The species may occur in the southern Democratic Republic of Congo, as noted in Woods (2005), however, this requires confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Namibia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is probably a common species, although further studies are needed to confirm this.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little general information available on the habitat preferences of this species. In Namibia the species has been reported from dry savanna, and flat and sandy terrain. In other parts of its range it has been recorded in areas of Miombo woodland. This is a social, subterranean species; four animals were caught from a single colony that was incompletely trapped.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. It might be overharvested for food in parts of its range, although this needs confirmation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While the species has yet to be recorded from any protected areas it is suspected to occur in several, including the Liuwa Plains National Park, Zambia. Additional surveys are needed to more clearly determine the range of the species, and its population abundance.

Citation: Faulkes, C., Maree, S. & Griffin, M. 2008. Fukomys bocagei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided