Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gephyromantis pseudoasper 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Gephyromantis pseudoasper
Species Authority: (Guibé, 1974)
Common Name(s):
English Massif Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Mantidactylus pseudoasper Guibé, 1974
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Andreone, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern becuase it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northern Madagascar from Fôret d’Ambre Special Reserve and Montagne d'Ambre National Park (D'Cruze et al. 2008) south to Sahamalasa and Masoala, although it might be more widespread. It has been recorded from sea level up to 900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally abundant species and the population is believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in pristine and degraded rainforest, as well as in secondary vegetation. It has been observed both on the ground and in trees, and it breeds in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is adaptable and probably not affected by deforestation, is it therefore unlikely to be threatened.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in all the protected areas within its range including the Fôret d’Ambre Special Reserve and Montagne d'Ambre National Park (D'Cruze et al. 2008).

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Gephyromantis pseudoasper. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57513A84175596. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided