Fukomys zechi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Bathyergidae

Scientific Name: Fukomys zechi
Species Authority: (Matschie, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Ghana Mole Rat, Togo Mole Rat
Cryptomys zechi (Matschie, 1900)
Taxonomic Notes: A specimen from Sudan in the British Museum has been allocated to this species, but is probably Fukomys ochraceocinereus. The species was elevated to species level by Honeycutt et al. (1991).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-21
Assessor(s): Maree, S., Faulkes, C. & Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution. It is considered an agricultural pest in some parts of Ghana. There are currently no known major threats to the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in east-central Ghana, probably between the arms of the Red and Black Volta and Oti Rivers. Reports of this species in central Togo (Rosevear 1969, Honeycutt et al. 1991) refer to the collection from the type locality, which was originally in Togo, but is now within Ghana.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common within its restricted distribution, and is apparently considered to be an agricultural pest.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a subterranean species associated with savanna woodland, but also well adapted to agricultural land. It can be found burrowed into farmland, particularly those in which Dioscorea alata or Manihot utilisima were cultivated. It is a social animal living in colonies of up to seven individuals, with a single breeding pair. The species can probably produce two litters of one or two young per year.
Generation Length (years):5-6

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from Mole National Park, Ghana, and a few other protected areas.

Citation: Maree, S., Faulkes, C. & Schlitter, D. 2016. Fukomys zechi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5751A22184502. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided