Boehmantis microtympanum 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boehmantis microtympanum
Species Authority: (Angel, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Angel's Madagascar Frog
Mantidactylus microtympanum Angel, 1935
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-23
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Andreone, F., Glaw, F. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 5,796 km2, all individuals are in fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in southeastern Madagascar.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in extreme southeastern Madagascar from Midongy-du-Sud to Andohahela at elevations between 50-1,000m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 5,796 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-9
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common. However due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing. It has become extinct in some localities around Fort Dauphin.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in pristine and degraded forest, but usually in mature forest; it has once been recorded in an open area next to relict forest. It lives in fast-flowing, rocky streams, where it is presumed to breed by larval development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is locally used as a subsistence species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is declining due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, the spread of invasive eucalyptus, livestock grazing, and expanding human settlements. It is also collected for human consumption, but this is probably only a localized minor threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Andohahela and Midongy-du-Sud National Parks, and Tsitongambarika Classified Forest.

Conservation Needed
The species' forest habitat both inside and outside the protected areas requires improved protection.

Research Needed

Further work is required on its distribution, and population size and trends.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Boehmantis microtympanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57505A84174507. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided